Endorsed Candidates

Below are TEAM-PAC’s 2016 legislative endorsements. (Candidates in red are linked to their requested press releases.)

If you have any questions about these endorsements or the endorsement process, please call Paul Overholser at the TSEA office 615-256-4533 or, you can reach Paul by email at paul.overholser@tseaonline.org.

Senate

District/Candidate
2 Doug Overbey (R)
4 Jon Lundberg (R)
6 Becky Duncan Massey (R)
8 Frank Niceley (R)
10 Todd Gardenhire (R)
12 Ken Yager (R)
14 Jim Tracy (R)
16 Janice Bowling (R)
20 Steven Dickerson (R)
22 Mark Green (R)
26 Dolores Gresham (R)
28 Joey Hensley (R)
30 Sara P. Kyle (D)

House

District/Candidate
1 John Crawford (R)
2 Bud Hulsey (R)
3 Timothy Hill (R)
4 John Holsclaw (R)
5 David B. Hawk (R)
6 Micah Van Huss (R)
7 Matthew Hill (R)
8 Art Swann (R)
9 Gary Hicks (R)
10 Tilman Goins (R)
11 Jeremy Faison (R)
12 Dale Carr (R)
13 Eddie Smith (R)
14 Jason Zachary (R)
16 Bill Dunn (R)
17 Andrew Ellis Farmer (R)
19 Harry Brooks (R)
20 Bob Ramsey (R)
21 Jimmy Matlock (R)
22 Dan Howell (R)
23 John Forgety (R)
24 Kevin D Brooks (R)
25 Cameron Sexton (R)
26 Gerald McCormick(R)
27 Patsy Hazlewood (R)
28 JoAnne Favors (D)
29 Mike Carter (R)
30 Marc Gravitt (R)
31 Ron Travis (R)
32 Kent D. Calfee (R)
33 John D. Ragan (R)
36 Dennis H. Powers (R)
38 Kelly T Keisling (R)
39 David Alexander (R)
41 John Mark Windle (D)
43 Kevin Dunlap (D)
45 Courtney Rogers (R)
46 Mark Pody (R)
47 Judd Matheny (R)
48 Dr. Bryan Terry (R)
49 Mike Sparks (R)
50 Bo Mitchell (D)
51 Bill Beck (D)
52 Michael Stewart (D)
53 Jason Powell (D)
54 Brenda Gilmore (D)
55 John Ray Clemmons (D)
56 Beth Harwell (R)
57 Susan M. Lynn (R)
58 Harold M. Love, Jr. (D)
59 Sherry Jones (D)
60 Darren Jernigan (D)
61 Charles M. Sargent Jr. (R)
64 Sheila Butt (R)
66 Sabi Kumar (R)
67 Joe Pitts (D)
68 Curtis Johnson (R)
70 Barry Doss (R)
71 David Byrd (R)
72 Steve McDaniel (R)
73 Jimmy Eldridge (R)
75 Tim Wirgau (R)
76 Andy Holt (R)
77 Bill Sanderson (R)
78 Mary Littleton (R)
80 Johnny W. Shaw (D)
81 Debra Moody (R)
82 Craig Fitzhugh (D)
84 Joe Towns, Jr. (D)
85 Johnnie R. Turner (D)
86 Barbara Cooper (D)
87 Karen Camper (D)
88 Larry J. Miller (D)
89 Roger Kane (R)
90 John J. Deberry, Jr. (D)
91 Raumesh Akbari (D)
93 G. A. Hardaway (D)
94 Ron M. Gant (R)
97 Jim Coley (R)
98 Antonio Parkinson (D)
99 Ron Lollar (R)

TSEA